Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

Yoga with Stanja is a sole-proprietorship of Stanja Buvac (“We/Us”) who operates the website stanja.yoga. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We are the controller of any personal information gathered by your use of our website and services. Our website is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data. We have a contract with these third parties for the provision of these services.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. For the purposes of meeting the Privacy Act territorial scope requirements, New South Wales, Australia is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.
Australia is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal information takes place. A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information. A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal information on behalf of the controller.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY 

In the course of providing you with our services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as Personal Data.

This Policy describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard Personal Data. This Policy sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Policy but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

This Policy applies when you may share personal data in contact with us via our website, online forms, email, social media accounts, the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Sensitive Personal Data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

We are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements for Personal Data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED BY US?

As a provider of services, we may process the following categories of data:

  • Personal Data including individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details, registered business details and tax identification numbers.
  • Special categories of personal data including: as spiritual, social, religious, beliefs, associations or memberships, and aspects of your social interactions that may affect your participation or our provision of services to you.

Why do we collect your Personal Data?

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Data only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. We may use third party suppliers for management of specific services e.g. payment processing, and they may store some of your Personal Data to provide such service to you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party or that you can access your account to check this information directly yourself.

Links to Other Websites

Our services may include links to third party websites. When you click on this link you have left our website and services. We do not have control over what cookies or beacons or other technology these sites may use to track activity into their website, and do not have control over what data they may collect or their privacy policy. Use of their websites and clicking on those links is at your sole risk. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you read their privacy statement before using the website.
We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, online calls, text message, online chat, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties, including but not limited to social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or email as below.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose,
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We do not sell or pass your personal information onto third parties.

Protection for Children:

We generally do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by COPPA. When we become aware that personally identifiable information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Security and Data Management

The security of your personally identifiable information is very important to us. When we collect your personally identifiable information online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our Service demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personally identifiable information.
For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

Cookies and Similar Technologies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. Many services use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies (and similar items such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc.) on our Service to customize your visit and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our Service. We may also use and place cookies (and similar items) on your computer from our third party service providers in connection with the Service, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyse Service usage, as described more fully below. In addition, our advertisers and business partners may set cookies and similar items on your computer when you use our Service. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your computer without your knowledge.

If you do not like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to deleted cookies that already been set and not accept new cookies. To learn more about this and cookies, visit https://www.internetcookies.org/

Please note that if you delete or do not accept cookies, you might not be able to use all of the features and services of our Website. You can find out more about how to change the cookies for your browser at https://www.internetcookies.org/disable-cookies/

Analytics and Conversion Tracking

We may use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyse how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For example, we use cookies on our site for Google Analytics (the “Analytics Service”). The Analytics Service is a web-based analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. The Analytics Service customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, the Analytics Service uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

The Analytics Service collects information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Service without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

MARKETING

We may promote our services to you using the information you provide to us, including email or text. If you opt in to our marketing material you will occasionally receive service updates and offers. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by responding to one of these contacts or by contacting us at stanja.yoga.
If you follow us on any social media platforms, your privacy settings in your social media account control what you share with others. Please be aware that our settings are to ‘Public’ where you leave reviews, comments and we will tag you where appropriate. Please check this if you are concerned about your privacy on any social media platform. Please let us know if you do not wish to be tagged in any of our posts or wish a tag to be removed.
We may conduct surveys using third parties to collect information in the survey to get an idea of the market. You do not have to participate, and you can choose to complete your name and email address or leave it anonymised.

QUOTES

If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services. You may request that we stop this at any time with the contact details below.

DEVELOPMENT

We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

Data Retention/ Disclosure of Information

We may release personal information where we believe that it is appropriate in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by law;
  • To enforce or apply our agreements with you;
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others; and
  • With your consent following specific notice or request from us.

This includes fraud protection, but not selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to this Privacy Policy.

Duration Period

If you have received Services with us we will store your data for seven (7) years from your last appointment with us (“Duration Period”), as required by our insurers for any potential claims.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights about your personal data. You grant use of your data under the contract and terms herein through your active conduct and use of our services. At any time you have the right to know what personal data relates to you that is held by us, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. You can also request the deletion of your personal data.
You may request the following at any time about your data held by us with regards to the services that we provide:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data

You may request a copy of all data that we store about you at no cost by contacting us at stanja.yoga. In order to protect your Personal Data we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Repeated, unfounded or excessive requests may be challenged by us. There are some limited circumstances that may limit the information that we can provide to you in a request, for example, public interest, law enforcement, legal and or health related matters.
Please also bear in mind that we rely on third parties for some of your information in the flow of data. If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact us at stanja.yoga.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

International Data Transfers

Our services are available internationally. We control and manage Personal Information in Australia.

We may transfer data outside of Australia to our suppliers to provide the service to you. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law.

Our servers are maintained in Singapore. By using the Service, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to Singapore and to store and use it in Singapore as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored Singapore may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in Singapore.

Please contact our data privacy representative for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon posting an updated version on the Website. We will publish such updates on our website and may email notifications to you. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at stanja.yoga.

If you are dissatisfied with how our Data Privacy Officer handles your matter. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC may be contacted via its website which is https://www.oaic.gov.au/

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021.